Send Your Feedback
Lawyersclubindia Mobile
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 


Home > Experts > Property Law > Puchase / Gift of property to institutions



Puchase / Gift of property to institutions


Category : Property Law | This query is : resolved


author : Prajna Acharya

Posted On
14 March 2010

Dear Sir,
My client wants to donate his agricultural property to a church & the church is willing to receive the property. now my query is there any bar / limitations under the Karnataka Land Revenue Act 1964 or the Karnataka Land Reforms Act,1961 for the this transaction. whether the church can accept the agricultural lands & can it be registered in the concerned Sub Registrar's Office. 2) if yes, which type of document is beneficial to either parties, whether it is Sale Deed or the Gift Deed?

 


Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On
14 March 2010

1. There is no legal hurdle to transfer such land in favour of church.

2. Gift-deed.

 


author : Prajna Acharya

Posted On
15 March 2010

Dear Sir,
Thank you very much for the suggestions, still i have one doubt whether the property to be donated to church should that be Non-Agricultural or whether it should be converted property?
whether the donee should be an agriculturist?

 


Expert : Gulshan Tanwar

Posted On
20 March 2010

You can donate it through the help of sec.122 transfer of property Act and also due to sec.25 Indian Contract Act.

Just prepare three things:
1. Affidavit for the gift;
2. Gift Deed and
3. Relinquishment Deed

Total stamp duty will be 1% of the value of the property and if that has been exempted property then god luck but also got it attested from the area SDM office for future purposes.

 


author : Prajna Acharya

Posted On
23 March 2010

Dear Sir,
Thank you very much for bringing out new ways of transferring, but my particular point is about Section 79B of Land Reforms Act - Prohibition of Agricultural lands by certain persons of Karnataka Land Reforms Act, 1961. In other words, Transfer & Registration can be done but whether the transfer will be valid in law & will the RTC etc. will be transferred or not.

 

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now




Premium SMS






Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:





Mobile: sms 'ON LAWYERSCLUB'
to 9870807070


recommend