Send Your Feedback
Lawyersclubindia Mobile
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 


Home > Experts > Civil Law > Two wheeler Theft.



Two wheeler Theft.


Category : Civil Law | This query is : resolved


author : sandeep reddy t

Posted On
14 March 2010

Dear Sir/Madam...

I have purchased two wheeler on november 1st 2009 from one of my friends....before transferring registration of vehicle on my name, vehicle is stolen on nov 18th 2009....now insurance company is saying i cant claim insurance since i have no interest in vehicle and also says even my friend cant claim since he has already sold vehicle to me...is there a way to claim insurance or should i meet a lawyer and file a case against insurance company....please advice.

 


Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On
14 March 2010

You cannot claim, it is right but your friend can still claim as he is a registered owner of such vehicle. Move the claim only through your friend and say that still he is registered owner and talks of the sale are going on and sale process has not been completed as no registration process has been initiated. Comapany shall have to acept claim in such case. If company still rejects/repudiates then approach consumer forum wherein you both shall jointly be complainants.

 


Expert : arvind

Posted On
14 March 2010

Follow Raj Sir's advice.

 


Expert : Kumar Thadhani

Posted On
14 March 2010

Yes FOLLOW EXPERT MR MAKKAD ADVICE.

 


Expert : B K Raghavendra Rao

Posted On
15 March 2010

Be careful and ensure that your friend may does not gobble up the amount.

 

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now




Premium SMS






Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:





Mobile: sms 'ON LAWYERSCLUB'
to 9870807070


recommend