Send Your Feedback
Lawyersclubindia Mobile
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 


Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > RTI



RTI


Category : Constitutional Law | This query is : resolved


author : Anonymous

Posted On
09 February 2010

Sir,
whether the information already available in public domain, say in website etc. should be provided? Can an applicant seek information reg. various exemptions available under Income-tax/Central Excise to Company and Non Company asssessees? If so, how to deal with it? Should the entire Act be reproduced?

 


Expert : Venkatesh S

Posted On
09 February 2010

yes, as per the Section 2(j) of RTI act, information already available in public domain can also be provided to individuals seeking info. under this Act. But my point is if you can find the info. in a public domain, you dont have to bother the authorities under this RTI act.

 


author : Anonymous

Posted On
09 February 2010

Thanks for your reply.

 


Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On
09 February 2010

Neither reason for demanding information can be asked nor he can be refused on the ground that the information sought is available elsewhere. You can only charge the expenses per page as decided by GOI in such matters.

 

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now




Premium SMS






Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:





Mobile: sms 'ON LAWYERSCLUB'
to 9870807070


recommend