Member Strength 81805 and growing..
Home > Experts > Property Law > Share certificate of Housing Society Lost
Posted On 09 February 2010
dear sir, i was issued a Share certificate and the same has been lost,what is the procedure for a duplicate or to give a public notice in a local newspaper. i reside in Mumbai.thanks in advancemahesh
It shall be better if you lodge a report with your local police station and then get it published in local newspaper.
Apply for duplicate share certificate of your housing society where you reside or you own your flat in plain paper your housing society will tell you of the procedure of procuring the duplicate share certificate .
You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login ( ) now
Mobile: sms 'ON LAWYERSCLUB' to 9870807070