Send Your Feedback
Lawyersclubindia Mobile
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 


Home > Experts > Taxation > long term capital gain tax



long term capital gain tax


Category : Taxation | This query is : resolved


author : joydeep chatterjee

Posted On
09 March 2010

MY FATHER DIED INTESTATE.NOW AS PER INHERITENCE ME,MY MOTHER & YOUNGER BROTHER ARE THE LEGAL HEIR OF MY FATHER'S HOUSE.DUE TO SOME REASON WE WANT TO SELL THE HOUSE.NOW AFTER SELLING I WILL BUY A HOUSE IN MY NAME ONLY.NOW THE MATTER IS THAT OUT OF THE SALE PROCEDDINGS WE THREE ARE THE 1/3 SHARER OF THE AMOUNT EACH.IF I PURCHASE THE HOME IN MY NAME ONLY THEN MY MOTHER & BROTHER WILL COME UNDER LONG TERM CAPITAL GAIN.BUT WE WANT TO UTILISE THE FULL AMOUNT FOR PURCHASING OF NEW HOME.MY QUESTION IS TO HOW TO SAVE CAPITAL GAIN TAX FOR MY MOTHER & BROTHER OTHER THAN INVESTING THEIR PORTION IN ANOTHER PROPERTY OR INFRASTRUCTURE BONDS?
PLS HELP.ITS URGENT.

 


Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On
10 March 2010

You have stated you want to fully invest the net consideration amount to purchase a new house, it is advisable to jointly purchase the property since you are not interested in investing in tax bonds or other property. If you purchase the property in your sole name then there is no other option than paying taxes.

 


Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On
10 March 2010

when you all want to utilise the full amount why dont you all purchase the property jointly?
Except this there is no other way to save the tax.

 


Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On
10 March 2010

I agree with the opinion of my expert friends

 


Expert : soumitra basu

Posted On
12 March 2010

You should purchase the property jointly in the name of yours, mother and brother. Then only you can save tax.

 

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now




Premium SMS






Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:





Mobile: sms 'ON LAWYERSCLUB'
to 9870807070


recommend