LCI Learning
[…] The said Title 13 of the Arizona Revised Statutes comprises of 46 Chapters. Article 5 of Chapter 38 is the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act and Comprises of Sections 13-3841 to Sections 13-3870.02. Section 13-3866 reads as under:-

 “13-3866. No right of asylum After a person has been brought back to this state upon extradition proceedings, he may be tried in this state for other crimes which he may be charged with having committed here as well as that specified in the requisition for his extradition.”

 

13. It is, of course, similar to para 26 of Article 51.13, which was referred to by the learned counsel for the petitioner, although, that pertained to the State of Texas. But, notice must also be taken of Section 13-3842 (Fugitives from Justice; Duty of Governor), which reads as under:-

“Subject to the provisions of this article, the provisions of the Constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this